Pure Stoves and Fireplaces logo

Don't get left out in the cold!

.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Here at Pure Stoves & Fireplaces Ltd we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account/order and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

Personal information

Whilst using our website or services, you may be required to provide personal information. We may use this information to administer possible marketing material ONLY IF the sender of the email to us requested this. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Pure Stoves & Fireplaces contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us via email to sales@purestoves.co.uk

 

Information collection and use

How do we collect information? Pure Stoves & Fireplaces Limited collects information in only one way: When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”) When you sign up for the purchase of our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in an email. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Pure Stoves & Fireplaces Ltd reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Address: 38a Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0AP